Privacy Statement

The Science Teachers’ Association of Western Australia (Inc.) values the privacy of its members and stakeholders, and views the protection of an individual’s privacy as an integral part of its commitment towards complete accountability and integrity in all its activities and programs. This privacy statement outlines how we deal with your personal information as bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

 

 

Why STAWA collects information

The primary purpose of the information collected is to provide and administer services relating to your membership and provide information about other activities of the Association. These services and activities include mail outs, professional news, new resources which have become available and various activities conducted by STAWA throughout the year. The information is stored electronically.

 

Confidentiality

Any personal information collected about you is strictly confidential. This information will not be disclosed to any outside organisation without your prior knowledge and consent. Only STAWA office staff and the current STAWA Committee members will have access to your information. It is expected that all STAWA staff respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

 

You can access your personal information

As a member you have the capacity, once logged in, to access and alter, any personal information that STAWA holds about via the membership, edit my details menus (https://www.stawa.net/membership/edit-my-details/)

 

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

STAWA takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information that we collect and use is accurate. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information that you provide. That is why we ask you to keep your personal details up to date, using your log in access then via the membership, edit my details menus (https://www.stawa.net/membership/edit-my-details/). You are also welcome, to contact the office to help correct errors or to make changes to your personal information by phone: 9244 1987 or email: admin@stawa.net

 

If you require further information

For more information regarding the Privacy Act you may contact the Privacy
Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au